Superiotool: Difference between revisions
m (→Support of various devices: Fintek F71889 log.) |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Superiotool''' is a GPL'd user-space helper tool for coreboot development purposes (but may also be useful for other things). It allows you to detect which [[wikipedia:Super I/O|Super I/O]] you have on your mainboard, and it can provide detailed information about the register contents of the Super I/O. | '''Superiotool''' is a GPL'd user-space helper tool for coreboot development purposes (but may also be useful for other things). It allows you to detect which [[wikipedia:Super I/O|Super I/O]] you have on your mainboard, and it can provide detailed information about the register contents of the Super I/O. | ||
This utility should work on most modern UNIX-like operating systems; it has been tested on at least Linux and FreeBSD. | |||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Line 6: | Line 8: | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
== | == Support of various devices == | ||
{| border="0" valign="top" | {| border="0" valign="top" | ||
Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2009-May/048024.html 1] | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ALi | |||
| M5105 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ALi | |||
| M5107 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ALi | |||
| M5109 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ALi | |||
| M5113 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ALi | |||
| M5119 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | | — | ||
| — | | — | ||
Line 31: | Line 68: | ||
| M512x | | M512x | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ALi | |||
| M513x | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ALi | |||
| M513xB | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ALi | |||
| M513xF | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ALi | |||
| M514x | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | | style="background:red" | No | ||
| — | | — | ||
Line 40: | Line 105: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-September/024916.html 1] | | [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-September/024916.html 1], [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2009-July/050471.html 2], [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/flashrom/2010-July/003869.html 3] | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Fintek | | Fintek | ||
| F71862FG | | F71862FG / F71863FG | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| — | | — | ||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71889 | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| [http://www.flashrom.org/pipermail/flashrom/attachments/20110515/b04d0142/attachment-0005.ksh 1] | |||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 62: | Line 134: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-October/040016.html 1] | | [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-October/040016.html 1], [http://www.flashrom.org/pipermail/flashrom/2010-August/004390.html 2] | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 70: | Line 142: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-November/026831.html 1] | | [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-November/026831.html 1] | ||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F8000 | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Chips&Tech | |||
| F82C711 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Chips&Tech | |||
| F82C712 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Chips&Tech | |||
| F82C721 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Chips&Tech | |||
| F82C735 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8228E | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8502E/F | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8510E/TE/G | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| | | IT8511E/TE/G | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | | style="background:red" | No | ||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8512E/TE/G | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8661F/IT8770F | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://article.gmane.org/gmane.linux.bios/42100/ 1] | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8671F/IT8687R | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2010-May/058010.html 1] | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8673F | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT86793 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | | — | ||
| — | | — | ||
Line 84: | Line 248: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:red" | No | | style="background:red" | No | ||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8703F | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| — | | — | ||
| — | | — | ||
Line 91: | Line 262: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-November/026913.html 1] | | [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-November/026913.html 1], [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2009-June/050259.html 2] | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
Line 110: | Line 281: | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8710F | | IT8710F | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8711F | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:red" | No | | style="background:red" | No | ||
Line 126: | Line 304: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-November/026957.html 1] | | [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-November/026957.html 1], [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-December/042980.html 2] | ||
| [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-November/026957.html 1] | | [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-November/026957.html 1] | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
Line 133: | Line 311: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-September/024884.html 1], [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-May/034452.html 2] | | [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-September/024884.html 1], [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-May/034452.html 2], [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2009-June/050259.html 3] | ||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8720F | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8721F | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8722F | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8726F | | IT8726F | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8761E | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8780F | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:red" | No | | style="background:red" | No | ||
Line 143: | Line 356: | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| HMC | |||
| HMC83755 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Holtek | |||
| HT6552IR | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC<sup>1</sup> | |||
| NS307 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC<sup>1</sup> | |||
| NS308 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC<sup>1</sup> | |||
| NS309 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC<sup>1</sup> | |||
| NS317 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC<sup>1</sup> | |||
| NS338 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC<sup>1</sup> | |||
| NS351 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| NSC<sup>1</sup> | | NSC<sup>1</sup> | ||
Line 148: | Line 419: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| | | [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2009-May/047843.html 1] | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 189: | Line 460: | ||
| PC87364 | | PC87364 | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| | | [http://www.flashrom.org/pipermail/flashrom/2011-March/005878.html 1] | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 209: | Line 480: | ||
| NSC<sup>1</sup> | | NSC<sup>1</sup> | ||
| PC87366 | | PC87366 | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC<sup>1</sup> | |||
| PC87382 | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
Line 217: | Line 495: | ||
| PC8739x | | PC8739x | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| | | [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-December/043447.html 1] | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 246: | Line 524: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/attachments/20071014/19fe07aa/attachment-0001.htm 1] | | [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/attachments/20071014/19fe07aa/attachment-0001.htm 1], [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2009-June/050259.html 2] | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 252: | Line 530: | ||
| PC87427 | | PC87427 | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| — | | — | ||
| — | | — | ||
Line 262: | Line 540: | ||
| — | | — | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Nuvoton | |||
| WPCE775x / NPCE781x | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Nuvoton | |||
| WPCM450 | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Nuvoton | |||
| NCT6776F (B) | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Nuvoton | |||
| NCT6776F (C) | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 286: | Line 594: | ||
| FDC37N971 | | FDC37N971 | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| | | [http://www.flashrom.org/pipermail/flashrom/2010-July/003832.html 1] | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
Line 293: | Line 601: | ||
| FDC37N972 | | FDC37N972 | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| — | | — | ||
| — | | — | ||
Line 300: | Line 608: | ||
| LPC47N252 | | LPC47N252 | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| | | [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2009-June/050276.html 1] | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
Line 350: | Line 658: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| SMSC | |||
| FDC37M602 | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | | — | ||
| — | | — | ||
Line 391: | Line 706: | ||
| LPC47U33x | | LPC47U33x | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| — | | — | ||
| — | | — | ||
Line 468: | Line 783: | ||
| LPC47M182 | | LPC47M182 | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| — | | — | ||
| — | | — | ||
Line 476: | Line 791: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:red" | No | | style="background:red" | No | ||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| SMSC | |||
| MEC1308 | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| SMSC | |||
| A8000 | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| — | | — | ||
| — | | — | ||
Line 488: | Line 817: | ||
| SMSC | | SMSC | ||
| SCH5504 | | SCH5504 | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| SMSC | |||
| LPC47N217 | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:red" | No | | style="background:red" | No | ||
Line 611: | Line 947: | ||
| — | | — | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| SiS | |||
| SIS6801 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| SiS | |||
| SIS950 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 623: | Line 975: | ||
! align="left" | BIOS | ! align="left" | BIOS | ||
! align="left" | CB<sup>2</sup> | ! align="left" | CB<sup>2</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| VIA | |||
| VT82C686A/VT82C686B | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 637: | Line 997: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-October/040507.html 1] | | [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-October/040507.html 1] | ||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Winbond | |||
| W83527HG | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 650: | Line 1,017: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| | | [http://www.flashrom.org/pipermail/flashrom/2010-August/004443.html 1] | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 671: | Line 1,038: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/attachments/20071009/5c245359/attachment.txt 1], [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-October/025599.html 2], [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-August/037685.html 3] | | [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/attachments/20071009/5c245359/attachment.txt 1], [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-October/025599.html 2], [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-August/037685.html 3], [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2009-June/050259.html 4] | ||
| [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/attachments/20071009/5c245359/attachment-0001.txt 1] | | [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/attachments/20071009/5c245359/attachment-0001.txt 1] | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 679: | Line 1,046: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-January/029517.html 1] | | [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-January/029517.html 1] | ||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Winbond | |||
| W83627DHG-P/-PT | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| — | |||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Winbond | | Winbond | ||
| W83627UHG | | W83627UHG | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Winbond | |||
| W83667HG | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:red" | No | | style="background:red" | No | ||
Line 720: | Line 1,101: | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-October/025453.html 1], [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-October/025592.html 2] | | [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-October/025453.html 1], [http://www.linuxbios.org/pipermail/linuxbios/2007-October/025592.html 2], [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2009-June/050259.html 3] | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 742: | Line 1,123: | ||
| style="background:red" | No | | style="background:red" | No | ||
| — | | — | ||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Winbond | |||
| W83877AF | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| [http://www.flashrom.org/pipermail/flashrom/2010-February/002119.html] | |||
| — | | — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 754: | Line 1,142: | ||
| W83877ATF | | W83877ATF | ||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | | style="background:lime" | Yes | ||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Winbond | |||
| WPCD376I | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2009-October/053894.html 1] | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| UMC | |||
| UM82C862 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| UMC | |||
| UM8663BF | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| UMC | |||
| UM8669 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| UMC | |||
| UM8670 | |||
| style="background:red" | No | |||
| style="background:red" | No | | style="background:red" | No | ||
| — | | — | ||
Line 760: | Line 1,184: | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Extended dumps (EC, HWM) available for:''' | |||
Use the '''--extra-dump''' option to see the contents of these registers. | |||
{| border="0" style="font-size: smaller" valign="top" | |||
|- bgcolor="#6699dd" | |||
! align="left" | Vendor | |||
! align="left" | Super I/O | |||
! align="left" | Detect | |||
! align="left" | Dump | |||
! align="left" | BIOS | |||
! align="left" | CB<sup>2</sup> | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8716F EC | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-December/042980.html 1] | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| ITE | |||
| IT8718F EC | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| [http://www.coreboot.org/pipermail/coreboot/2008-May/034452.html 1] | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Winbond | |||
| W83627THF/THG HWM | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| SMSC | |||
| LPC47N227 runtime register block | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| style="background:lime" | Yes | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|} | |||
<small> | <small> | ||
Line 768: | Line 1,239: | ||
== Installation == | == Installation == | ||
'''Manual installation''' | |||
$ | $ git clone http://review.coreboot.org/p/coreboot | ||
$ cd superiotool | $ cd coreboot/util/superiotool | ||
$ make | $ make | ||
$ sudo make install | $ sudo make install | ||
'''Debian / Ubuntu''' | |||
$ apt-get install superiotool | $ apt-get install superiotool | ||
'''Fedora''' | |||
$ yum install superiotool | |||
== Usage == | == Usage == |
Revision as of 22:35, 11 September 2011
Superiotool is a GPL'd user-space helper tool for coreboot development purposes (but may also be useful for other things). It allows you to detect which Super I/O you have on your mainboard, and it can provide detailed information about the register contents of the Super I/O.
This utility should work on most modern UNIX-like operating systems; it has been tested on at least Linux and FreeBSD.
-
ITE IT8705F
-
Winbond W83977EF
Support of various devices
|
|
|
Extended dumps (EC, HWM) available for:
Use the --extra-dump option to see the contents of these registers.
Vendor | Super I/O | Detect | Dump | BIOS | CB2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
ITE | IT8716F EC | Yes | Yes | 1 | — |
ITE | IT8718F EC | Yes | Yes | 1 | — |
Winbond | W83627THF/THG HWM | Yes | Yes | — | — |
SMSC | LPC47N227 runtime register block | Yes | Yes | — | — |
1 Previosly National Semiconductor, now bought by Winbond.
2 Register dump output from a running coreboot system (vs. proprietary BIOS).
Installation
Manual installation
$ git clone http://review.coreboot.org/p/coreboot $ cd coreboot/util/superiotool $ make $ sudo make install
Debian / Ubuntu
$ apt-get install superiotool
Fedora
$ yum install superiotool
Usage
Probe/detect the Super I/O in your mainboard:
$ superiotool
Register dump as table of hex-values (if the Super I/O is detected):
$ superiotool -d
Please see the README for further information.
This work is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or any later version. This work is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the GNU General Public License for more details. |