Supported Chipsets and Devices: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(move v1 and v3 information to separate pages) |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''coreboot v4''' is the current stable coreboot tree recommended for productive use and for porting new boards. | |||
* If a device is not supported by coreboot v4, try [[Supported_Chipsets_and_Devices/v1|checking coreboot v1]] or [[Supported_Chipsets_and_Devices/v3|coreboot v3]] for support. | |||
* In general it is '''not''' recommended to use coreboot v3 — this was an experimental development tree which is gradually being merged into v4. | |||
* Also, coreboot v1 should be avoided (if v4 can be used instead for your board), as it has been unmaintained for a long time. However, it is definitely desirable to port boards from v1 to v4 whereever possible. | |||
See also [[Supported Motherboards]]. | See also [[Supported Motherboards]]. | ||
== Devices supported in coreboot | == Devices supported in coreboot v4 == | ||
{| border="0" valign="top" | {| border="0" valign="top" | ||
Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| AMD | | AMD | ||
| | | Fam14h - G-Series | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| AMD | | AMD | ||
| | | Fam12h - Llano | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| AMD | | AMD | ||
| | | Fam10h | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK<sup>16</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>16</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
Line 169: | Line 47: | ||
| LX | | LX | ||
| style="background: lime" | OK | | style="background: lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| E7501 | | E7501 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| E7520 | | E7520 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| E7525 | | E7525 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | |||
| 3100 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Intel® | |||
| 5000P | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Intel® | |||
| 82443BX (440BX) | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82810 | | 82810 | ||
| style="background:yellow" | WIP<sup>9</sup> | | style="background:yellow" | WIP<sup>9</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82830 | | 82830 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| | | 82855 | ||
| style="background:yellow" | WIP | | style="background:yellow" | WIP | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| | | EP80579 (Tolapai) | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| | | 945 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| | | SCH US15W (Poulsbo) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| SiS | | SiS | ||
| SiS761GX | | SiS761GX | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
Line 236: | Line 117: | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
| K8M890 | | K8M890 | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| VIA | |||
| CN400 | |||
| ? | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
| CN700 | | CN700 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK<sup>14</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>14</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| VIA | |||
| CX700 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| VIA | |||
| VX800 | |||
| style="background:yellow" | WIP | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 288: | Line 182: | ||
| AMD | | AMD | ||
| SB600 | | SB600 | ||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| RS780/RS785 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| SB700/SB7x0 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| SR56x0 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| SB5100 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| AMD | |||
| SB800 | |||
| style="background: lime " | OK | | style="background: lime " | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Broadcom | |||
| BCM21000 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Broadcom | | Broadcom | ||
Line 297: | Line 215: | ||
| BCM5785 | | BCM5785 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 6300ESB (ESB6300) | | 6300ESB (ESB6300) | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Intel® | |||
| 3100 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82371EB (PIIX4E) | | 82371EB (PIIX4E) | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801AA/AB (ICH/ICH0) | | 82801AA/AB (ICH/ICH0) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801BA/BAM (ICH2/ICH2-M) | | 82801BA/BAM (ICH2/ICH2-M) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801CA/CAM (ICH3-S/ICH3-M) | | 82801CA/CAM (ICH3-S/ICH3-M) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801DB/DBL/DBM<br/>(ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) | | 82801DB/DBL/DBM<br/>(ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) | | 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| Intel® | |||
| 82801GX (ICH7) | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
Line 335: | Line 262: | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| | | EP80579 (Tolapai) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| | | SCH US15W (Poulsbo) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| NVIDIA | | NVIDIA | ||
| CK804 | | CK804 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>17</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| NVIDIA | | NVIDIA | ||
| MCP55 | | MCP55 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>17</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Ricoh | | Ricoh | ||
| RL5C476 | | RL5C476 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| SiS | | SiS | ||
| SiS966(L) | | SiS966(L) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
Line 372: | Line 303: | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
| VT8237A | | VT8237A | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
| VT8237S | | VT8237S | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| | | VIA | ||
| | | VT82C686 | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:yellow" | WIP | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 396: | Line 328: | ||
| ASUS | | ASUS | ||
| A8000 | | A8000 | ||
| style="background:lime" | <sup>12</sup>, <sup>13</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>12</sup>, <sup>13</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Fintek | | Fintek | ||
| F71805F/FG | | F71805F/FG | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71859 | |||
| style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>19</sup> | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71863F/FG | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71872F/FG | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F71889 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Fintek | |||
| F81865F | |||
| style="background:yellow" | WIP | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8661F | | IT8661F | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8671F | | IT8671F | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8673F | | IT8673F | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8705F | | IT8705F | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8712F | | IT8712F | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
Line 428: | Line 382: | ||
| ITE | | ITE | ||
| IT8718F | | IT8718F | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| 3100 | | 3100 | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK <sup>15</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>15</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| EP80579 (Tolapai) | | EP80579 (Tolapai) | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK <sup>15</sup> | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>15</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| NSC | | NSC | ||
Line 444: | Line 400: | ||
| NSC | | NSC | ||
| PC87309 | | PC87309 | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK <sup>5</sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| NSC | | NSC | ||
Line 457: | Line 413: | ||
| PC87366 | | PC87366 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC | |||
| PC87382 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC | |||
| PC87384 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |||
| NSC | |||
| PC87392 | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| NSC | | NSC | ||
Line 473: | Line 441: | ||
| PC97317 | | PC97317 | ||
| style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | | style="background:#eeeeee" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| ServerEngines | |||
| PILOT | |||
| style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>18</sup> | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| SMSC® | | SMSC® | ||
Line 496: | Line 470: | ||
| SMSC® | | SMSC® | ||
| FDC37M60x | | FDC37M60x | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>12</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| SMSC® | | SMSC® | ||
| LPC47B27x | | LPC47B27x | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK<sup>12</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| SMSC® | | SMSC® | ||
Line 537: | Line 511: | ||
| LPC47N217 | | LPC47N217 | ||
| style="background:#dddddd" | ? | | style="background:#dddddd" | ? | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
Line 545: | Line 520: | ||
| VT82C686(A/B) | | VT82C686(A/B) | ||
| style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | | style="background:yellow" | OK<sup>5</sup> | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Winbond™ | |||
| W83627DHG | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Winbond™ | |||
| W83627UHG | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Winbond™ | | Winbond™ | ||
| W83627EHG/HF/EHF/THF | | W83627EHG/HF/EHF/THF | ||
| style="background: | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Winbond™ | | Winbond™ | ||
| W83697HF/HG | | W83697HF/HG | ||
| | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |||
| Winbond™ | |||
| W83627THF/THG | |||
| style="background:lime" | OK | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" valign="top" | ||
| Winbond™ | | Winbond™ | ||
Line 589: | Line 577: | ||
| VIA | | VIA | ||
| style="background:lime" | OK | | style="background:lime" | OK | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" valign="top" | ||
| Emulated | | Emulated | ||
Line 626: | Line 598: | ||
| Intel® | | Intel® | ||
| EP80579 (Tolapai) | | EP80579 (Tolapai) | ||
| style="background: | | style="background: yellow" | OK<sup>20</sup> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 632: | Line 604: | ||
<small> | <small> | ||
<sup>4</sup> The W83977EF works fine with the W83977TF code (the pre-RAM serial part at least).<br /> | <sup>4</sup> The W83977EF works fine with the W83977TF code (the pre-RAM serial part at least).<br /> | ||
<sup>5</sup> Pre-RAM serial output works fine, but nothing else, yet.<br /> | <sup>5</sup> Pre-RAM serial output works fine, but nothing else, yet.<br /> | ||
<sup>9</sup> Works mostly, but currently there are some limitations as to which RAM DIMMs can be used.<br /> | <sup>9</sup> Works mostly, but currently there are some limitations as to which RAM DIMMs can be used.<br /> | ||
<sup>12</sup> All these Super I/O chips should be supported by the "smscsuperio" driver. Only the ASUS A8000 is tested, though. The floppy disk controller, the parallel port, the serial ports (COM1 + COM2), and the keyboard should work for all chips. More advanced stuff may need more work, though.<br /> | <sup>12</sup> All these Super I/O chips should be supported by the "smscsuperio" driver. Only the ASUS A8000 is tested, though. The floppy disk controller, the parallel port, the serial ports (COM1 + COM2), and the keyboard should work for all chips. More advanced stuff may need more work, though.<br /> | ||
<sup>13</sup> The ASUS A8000 Super I/O seems to be a rebranded SMSC DME1737.<br /> | <sup>13</sup> The ASUS A8000 Super I/O seems to be a rebranded SMSC DME1737.<br /> | ||
<sup>14</sup> Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.<br /> | <sup>14</sup> Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.<br /> | ||
<sup>15</sup> The Intel 3100/EP80579 UARTs and watchdog timer are integrated as a Super I/O-like device; only the UARTs have been tested so far.<br /> | <sup>15</sup> The Intel 3100/EP80579 UARTs and watchdog timer are integrated as a Super I/O-like device; only the UARTs have been tested so far.<br /> | ||
<sup>16</sup> | <sup>16</sup> Two implementations: Rev B-C supported in coreboot, Rev D-E support via AGESA<br /> | ||
<sup>17</sup> MCP55 and CK804 are supported, but no open documents are available from NVIDIA.<br /> | |||
<sup>18</sup> Partially supported, but not all features implemented.<br /> | |||
<sup>19</sup> Only support for serial port 1 implemented, everything else is unsupported so far due to lack of datasheet.<br /> | |||
<sup>20</sup> Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.<br /> | |||
<sup> | |||
<sup> | |||
<sup> | |||
</small> | </small> | ||
__FORCETOC__ | __FORCETOC__ |
Revision as of 16:59, 1 February 2013
coreboot v4 is the current stable coreboot tree recommended for productive use and for porting new boards.
- If a device is not supported by coreboot v4, try checking coreboot v1 or coreboot v3 for support.
- In general it is not recommended to use coreboot v3 — this was an experimental development tree which is gradually being merged into v4.
- Also, coreboot v1 should be avoided (if v4 can be used instead for your board), as it has been unmaintained for a long time. However, it is definitely desirable to port boards from v1 to v4 whereever possible.
See also Supported Motherboards.
Devices supported in coreboot v4
Northbridges
|
Southbridges
|
Super I/Os
|
CPUs
SOCs
|
4 The W83977EF works fine with the W83977TF code (the pre-RAM serial part at least).
5 Pre-RAM serial output works fine, but nothing else, yet.
9 Works mostly, but currently there are some limitations as to which RAM DIMMs can be used.
12 All these Super I/O chips should be supported by the "smscsuperio" driver. Only the ASUS A8000 is tested, though. The floppy disk controller, the parallel port, the serial ports (COM1 + COM2), and the keyboard should work for all chips. More advanced stuff may need more work, though.
13 The ASUS A8000 Super I/O seems to be a rebranded SMSC DME1737.
14 Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.
15 The Intel 3100/EP80579 UARTs and watchdog timer are integrated as a Super I/O-like device; only the UARTs have been tested so far.
16 Two implementations: Rev B-C supported in coreboot, Rev D-E support via AGESA
17 MCP55 and CK804 are supported, but no open documents are available from NVIDIA.
18 Partially supported, but not all features implemented.
19 Only support for serial port 1 implemented, everything else is unsupported so far due to lack of datasheet.
20 Working, but not widely tested, yet. Works with single DIMM DDR2.