Embedded controller: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (URLs) |
(More ENE ECs.) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" | |- bgcolor="#eeeeee" | ||
| [http://www.ene.com.tw/en/index.asp ENE] || KB3700 || extra chip || 8bit, 8051 core || ? || [http://wiki.laptop.org/images/a/ab/KB3700-ds-01.pdf] || — | | [http://www.ene.com.tw/en/index.asp ENE] || KB3700 || extra chip || 8bit, 8051 core || ? || [http://wiki.laptop.org/images/a/ab/KB3700-ds-01.pdf] || — | ||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" | |||
| [http://www.ene.com.tw/en/index.asp ENE] || [http://www.ene.com.tw/en/product_detail.asp?pid=366&id=2256 KB3910] || extra chip || 8bit, 8051 core || ? || ? || — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" | |||
| [http://www.ene.com.tw/en/index.asp ENE] || [http://www.ene.com.tw/en/product_detail.asp?pid=366&id=2268 KB3920] || extra chip || 8bit, 8051 core || ? || ? || — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" | |||
| [http://www.ene.com.tw/en/index.asp ENE] || [http://www.ene.com.tw/en/product_detail.asp?pid=366&id=2269 KB3925] || extra chip || 8bit, 8051 core || ? || ? || — | |||
|- bgcolor="#eeeeee" | |||
| [http://www.ene.com.tw/en/index.asp ENE] || [http://www.ene.com.tw/en/product_detail.asp?pid=366&id=2270 KB3926] || extra chip || 8bit, 8051 core || ? || ? || — | |||
|- bgcolor="#dddddd" | |- bgcolor="#dddddd" |
Revision as of 14:11, 1 February 2010
The embedded controller is a small microcontroller typically used in laptops for various purposes.
Embedded controller table
Vendor | Model | Type | Architecture | Toolchains | Datasheet(s) | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ENE | KB910 | extra chip | ? | ? | ? | — |
ENE | KB3310 | extra chip | ? | ? | ? | — |
ENE | KB3700 | extra chip | 8bit, 8051 core | ? | [1] | — |
ENE | KB3910 | extra chip | 8bit, 8051 core | ? | ? | — |
ENE | KB3920 | extra chip | 8bit, 8051 core | ? | ? | — |
ENE | KB3925 | extra chip | 8bit, 8051 core | ? | ? | — |
ENE | KB3926 | extra chip | 8bit, 8051 core | ? | ? | — |
Fujitsu | MB90378 | extra chip | 16bit, F2MC-16LX family | ? | [2] | — |
ITE | IT8510E | combined EC & Super I/O | 8bit, 8051 core | ? | ? | — |
Renesas | M388591 | extra chip | 8bit, 740 family | ? | [3] | — |
Renesas | M38867M8A1 | extra chip | 8bit, 740 family | ? | search for "M38867M8A" at renesas.com | — |
Renesas | H8S 64F3169ATE102 | extra chip | ? | ? | ? | — |
NSC | PC87570 | combined EC & Super I/O | ? | ? | ? | — |
SMSC | FDC37N958FR | combined EC & Super I/O | ? | ? | ? | — |
SMSC | LPC47N252 | combined EC & Super I/O | ? | ? | ? | — |
1 Previously Mitsubishi, now Renesas.
2 Previously Hitachi, now Renesas.
Embedded controller photos
![]() |
I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.
In case this is not legally possible: |